Plusmoto

Motos de calle y competición

Sport

PlusMoto Ranking: the 10 sport-touring bikes with the best equipment-to-price ratio in 2026

We review the ten sport-touring bikes of 2026 that best balance standard electronics, real ergonomics and RRP in Spain. Includes a comparison table and a verdict on who each one suits.

Ranking PlusMoto: las 10 sport-touring con mejor relación equipamiento-precio en 2026
Ranking Plusmoto Las 10 Sport Touring Con Mejor Relacion Equipamiento Precio En

How we built this 2026 sport-touring ranking

Before we get into it, it’s worth explaining the criteria. We haven’t ranked these bikes by raw power or by price alone, but by what you get for every euro you put on the table: standard electronics (IMU, cornering ABS, traction control, riding modes), touring ergonomics (wind protection, seat height, tank capacity), load capacity (standard or pre-installed luggage) and official RRP in Spain as of August 2026.

The official dealer network, warranty and real-world fuel consumption measured by readers and the press also matter, not just the WLTP figure the manufacturer publishes. When a data point isn’t available, we indicate it as “not disclosed by the manufacturer”.

10. Suzuki GSX-S1000GT: the sports bike reinvented

The GT remains the option for those who want the K5 engine with luggage. 152 hp (112 kW), 106 Nm at 9,250 rpm, 226 kg ready to ride, seat at 810 mm and a 19-litre tank. A license only, no A2 version.

Standard equipment includes a 6.5″ TFT, mySPIN connectivity, bidirectional quick-shifter, cruise control and three modes. ABS and traction, yes; IMU, no. That’s its big drawback: in 2026, a €15,000 sport-touring without an IMU falls short. Real consumption around 5.8 l/100 km. RRP: €15,199.

9. Honda NT1100 DCT: comfort above all

Africa Twin engine recalibrated: 102 hp (75 kW), 104 Nm at 6,250 rpm, 248 kg with DCT, seat at 820 mm, 20.4-litre tank. Full-size. Real consumption of 5 l/100 km without pushing it.

Standard: 6.5″ TFT with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, cruise, four modes, cornering ABS, traction control, cornering lights. The non-DCT version is around €13,999; the DCT rises to €15,699. We already analysed it in depth in our review of the Honda NT1100 DCT. The catch: it feels heavy in town.

8. Yamaha Tracer 9 GT+: making good use of the IMU

890 cc, 119 hp (87 kW), 93 Nm at 7,000 rpm, 223 kg, adjustable seat 820/835 mm, 18.5 l. A license, with a restricted A2 version available.

Here the electronics raise the bar: 6-axis IMU, front radar with adaptive cruise control, KYB semi-active suspension, 7″ TFT with built-in Garmin navigation, quick-shifter and modes. 2026 RRP: €17,499. Real consumption ~5.4 l/100 km. Downside: the luggage is still optional.

7. Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE: kilometres without drama

1,043 cc, 135 hp (99 kW), 112 Nm at 7,600 rpm, 257 kg, seat at 840 mm (tall), 21 l. License only.

Showa Skyhook electronic suspension, IMU, cornering ABS, four modes, quick-shifter, a 4.3″ TFT (small for the price) and standard heated grips. Side cases included in the SE pack. RRP: €18,799. The tall seat rules it out if you’re under 1.75 m.

6. Triumph Tiger Sport 660: the entry point

660 cc triple, 81 hp (60 kW), 64 Nm at 6,250 rpm, 206 kg, seat at 835 mm, 17.2 l. A2-homologated version as standard, detuned to 35 kW.

TFT+LCD, ABS, switchable traction control, two modes, optional quick-shifter. No IMU or cruise control as standard. But at €9,995 it’s the most affordable triple-engined sport-touring on the market. Real consumption: 4.7 l/100 km.

5. BMW F 900 XR: the accessible German

895 cc twin, 105 hp (77 kW), 92 Nm at 6,500 rpm, 219 kg, seat at 825 mm, 15.5 l (just enough). A license, with an A2 option.

Standard equipment already includes ABS Pro (cornering), DTC, Rain/Road modes, a 6.5″ TFT with connectivity. The Comfort Pack (cruise control, quick-shifter, heated grips) adds around €1,200. Base RRP: €12,990. Well equipped it goes to €14,500, and it remains competitive there.

4. Suzuki GSX-S1000GX: crossover with semi-active suspension

The GT’s chassis with SHOWA EERA electronic suspension, 6-axis IMU, cornering ABS, hill hold, cruise control, quick-shifter and a 6.5″ TFT. Same engine: 152 hp, 106 Nm, 232 kg, 810 mm seat, 19 l.

RRP: €16,999. For €1,800 more than the GT you get an IMU and semi-active suspension, which is why it ranks above its sibling here. Downside: styling that not everyone likes.

3. Kawasaki Ninja 1100SX: the logical evolution

1,099 cc, 136 hp (100 kW), 113 Nm at 7,600 rpm, 239 kg, seat at 835 mm, 19 l. License only.

Bosch IMU, cornering ABS (KCMF), traction control, four modes, quick-shifter, cruise control, 4.3″ TFT with Rideology connectivity. Well-executed optional 28-litre side cases. RRP: €14,599. Real consumption ~5.3 l/100 km. Downside: a small screen for the class.

2. Honda NT1100 DCT (Travel Edition): the all-round package

We repeat Honda because the Travel Edition, with luggage, crash bars and heated grips already fitted, comes in at €16,899, less than many rivals with just the bike. DCT, cornering ABS, cornering lights, CarPlay/Android Auto, four modes. If you don’t mind the weight or a pure touring style, it’s hard to find a poor investment here.

1. Yamaha Tracer 9 GT: the balance

Not the GT+, the plain GT. Not €17,999; €15,299. Same 119 hp CP3 engine, IMU, cornering ABS, KYB semi-active suspension, bidirectional quick-shifter, cruise control, dual TFT, modes and heated grips. You give up the radar and built-in navigation, and save over €2,000.

It’s the one that puts the most useful electronic equipment per euro in your garage in 2026. Real consumption ~5.4 l/100 km, 213 kg ready to ride, adjustable seat 810/825 mm, 18.5 l.

2026 sport-touring comparison table

Model hp/kW Torque (Nm/rpm) Weight (kg) Seat (mm) IMU RRP (€)
Tracer 9 GT 119/87 93/7,000 213 810-825 Yes 15,299
NT1100 DCT TE 102/75 104/6,250 248 820 No 16,899
Ninja 1100SX 136/100 113/7,600 239 835 Yes 14,599
GSX-S1000GX 152/112 106/9,250 232 810 Yes 16,999
F 900 XR 105/77 92/6,500 219 825 Yes 12,990
Tiger Sport 660 81/60 64/6,250 206 835 No 9,995
Versys 1100 SE 135/99 112/7,600 257 840 Yes 18,799
Tracer 9 GT+ 119/87 93/7,000 223 820-835 Yes 17,499
NT1100 DCT 102/75 104/6,250 248 820 No 15,699
GSX-S1000GT 152/112 106/9,250 226 810 No 15,199

Verdict: who each bike suits

If you’re looking for the cleanest equipment-to-price equation, the Tracer 9 GT is the short answer. If you prioritise comfort and don’t want to use the clutch any more than necessary, the NT1100 DCT in Travel trim. If you’re coming from sportbikes and want power with luggage, the Ninja 1100SX. The Tiger Sport 660 is the logical choice if you have an A2 licence or want to start without a big outlay.

Who shouldn’t buy these? Anyone who rides fewer than 5,000 km a year: for that usage, a naked with soft luggage does the job just as well and costs less. If you’re still torn between categories, take a look at our comparison of 900 cc neo-retros before deciding.

Data: manufacturers’ official websites in Spain and current rates as of August 2026. Real-world consumption figures are estimated from our own tests and aggregated owner data.

JG
0 comments · Comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By commenting you accept the privacy policy.

🇬🇧 EN