How much does it cost to maintain a Yamaha MT-07 over 40,000 km: servicing, tyres and breakdowns
Real breakdown of the cost of ownership of the Yamaha MT-07 up to 40,000 km: official servicing, consumables, tyres and the most common breakdowns. The numbers, no frills.

Why the MT-07 is still the barometer of the mid-weight segment
The Yamaha MT-07 has been outselling its rivals in Spain since 2014, and much of the credit lies not in the spec sheet but in the workshop invoice at year’s end. Its 689 cc CP2 twin delivers 73.4 hp (54 kW) and 67 Nm at 6,500 rpm, weighs 184 kg ready to ride and has a reputation for handling urban abuse well.
But “reputation” is not the same as “free”. Let’s see what it really costs to run an MT-07 from 0 to 40,000 km, using 2026 Yamaha Spain official dealer prices and real consumable mileages.
Yamaha MT-07 2026 quick specs
- Displacement: 689 cc, CP2 parallel twin
- Power: 73.4 hp (54 kW) at 8,750 rpm
- Maximum torque: 67 Nm at 6,500 rpm
- Kerb weight: 184 kg
- Seat height: 805 mm
- Fuel tank: 14 litres
- Licence: A (A2-approved 35 kW version available at no extra cost)
- WLTP consumption: 4.3 l/100 km — estimated real consumption: 4.5-5.2 l/100 km
- RRP in Spain: €8,499 (August 2026)
Official Yamaha service schedule
Yamaha specifies services every 10,000 km or 12 months (whichever comes first), with an intermediate one at 1,000 km of running-in. The valve check falls at 40,000 km, and that is where the bill shoots up.
Average prices at an official Yamaha dealership in Spain (labour + materials, VAT included):
- 1,000 km service (running-in): €120-150
- 10,000 km service: €180-220
- 20,000 km service (includes air filter and spark plugs): €280-340
- 30,000 km service: €180-220
- 40,000 km service (with valve adjustment): €480-620
Total official servicing up to 40,000 km: between €1,240 and €1,550.
At a trusted multi-brand workshop you can cut that figure by 30-40%, but you lose stamps in the maintenance book, and that weighs on resale value.
Tyres: the expense that hurts most
The MT-07 runs 120/70 ZR17 at the front and 180/55 ZR17 at the rear. As standard it comes with Michelin Road 5 or Bridgestone Battlax S22 depending on the batch. Real-world lifespan reported by most owners:
- Front tyre: 12,000-15,000 km
- Rear tyre: 8,000-11,000 km
By 40,000 km you will have changed the full set roughly three times (the rear even four if you’re heavy on the throttle). Price of a fitted and balanced sport-touring set in Spain: €320-380.
Tyre cost at 40,000 km: €960-1,520 depending on how you ride and which rubber you choose.
Consumables: chain, pads and fluids
The original chain usually lasts between 25,000 and 30,000 km if you lubricate it every 500-800 km. A DID or RK drive kit with sprocket and rear sprocket costs around €180-240 in parts, plus €60-90 labour if you don’t fit it yourself.
- Chain kit (one change over 40,000 km): €240-330
- Front brake pads (2 sets): €80-120
- Rear brake pads (1 set): €30-45
- Brake fluid (2 changes): €40-60
- Coolant (1 change at 30,000): €35-50
- Air filter (in addition to the one included in the service): optional
Total consumables outside servicing: €425-605.
Documented MT-07 breakdowns
The CP2 is a sober engine, but not a perfect one. The most reported faults on Spanish and UK forums in units with more than 30,000 km:
- Throttle position sensor (TPS): low-rpm jerking on 2018-2020 models. Replacement under warranty or €180-260 outside it.
- Corrosion of the standard exhaust: the manifold area pits early if the bike is kept outdoors. Replacement with an approved unit such as Akrapovič or LeoVince: €500-900.
- Steering bearings: play appears between 25,000 and 35,000 km on heavily urban-used units. Replacement: €140-190.
- Original battery: rarely lasts beyond 3-4 years. Replacement: €90-130.
None of these faults is structural. The engine and gearbox, barring very isolated cases, reach 100,000 km without being opened.
Summary table: TCO at 40,000 km
| Item | Estimated cost |
|---|---|
| Official servicing | €1,240-1,550 |
| Tyres (3 sets) | €960-1,520 |
| Chain kit | €240-330 |
| Pads and fluids | €185-275 |
| Foreseeable breakdowns | €300-500 |
| Total | €2,925-4,175 |
Divide by 40,000 km and you get a cost of 7.3 to 10.4 cents per kilometre for maintenance alone, excluding fuel, insurance and taxes. That is a low figure for a 700 cc motorcycle.
How it compares with its rivals
Against a Kawasaki Z650 (cheaper but more frequent valve check) or a Honda CB650R (four cylinders = more spark plugs, more timing work), the MT-07 sits in the lower-middle of the segment. The parallel twin with its 270º crank is appreciated: few parts, easy access and abundant spares.
If you’re looking for something even more economical to maintain with an A2 licence, take a look at the best A2 motorcycles for less than €6,000. If you’re tempted to step up in capacity and compare philosophies, the duel between the Aprilia Tuono 660 and Yamaha MT-09 explains well what you gain and what you lose.
Weak points you should accept
- The standard suspension (non-adjustable conventional fork, preload-adjustable monoshock) falls short if you weigh more than 85 kg or often carry a passenger. An hydraulic overhaul costs around €300-400.
- The original exhaust rusts prematurely in coastal areas.
- The seat is hard after two hours in a row.
- The electronics are basic: ABS as standard (not cornering ABS), no traction control until the 2021 model, no IMU, no riding modes, no quickshifter or cruise control. LCD dash until 2020, 5″ TFT since 2023.
Verdict: who it suits
The MT-07 is one of the bikes with the best reliability-to-cost ratio on the Spanish market. If you ride 8,000-10,000 km a year, stick to the service schedule and don’t ask it for high-end electronics, your annual maintenance bill will sit between €400 and €550. Little more than a well-kept urban scooter.
It isn’t worth it if you want standard adjustable suspension, advanced electronic aids or a premium finish: for that you need to move up to the MT-09 or look at rivals such as the Triumph Trident 660 and Suzuki GSX-8S, all with more expensive valve checks.
For the adult rider who wants a versatile naked that is cheap to maintain and backed by an extensive official dealer network, the MT-07 remains the benchmark against which the others are measured. No fireworks, and that is precisely its virtue.
Data compiled from Yamaha Spain official dealer rates (August 2026), the manufacturer’s service manual and user reports on specialist forums.




0 comments · Comment